London: +44 (0)20 7236 2601
St Albans: +44 (0)1727 869141
Rickmansworth: +44 (0) 1923 771010
Milton Keynes: +44 (0)1908 605552

Late night taxis..the revenue get tough!

HMRC have tightened up their interpretation of rules which can enable employers to pay for taxis for late working employees without incurring a tax liability.

If an employee works later than usual at night it is not uncommon for an employer to pay for a taxi home. Is this a taxable benefit? In general – Yes – but there is an exemption in certain circumstance provided by the tax legislation (section 248 Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003).

The circumstances are:

 

 

Date: 6th September, 2007
Author: Liz Cuthbertson

SHARE THIS

Articles from this Author

Contact a Private Client Partner

Tweet

Lisa Spearman, Private Client Partner advises on 'Tales of the unexpected : UK tax where you didn’t think you would… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Observations on the government consultation response of 26 August 2018 by Chris Laughton, a corporate advisory part… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Follow

LinkedIn

For the latest Mercer & Hole news, visit our LinkedIn page mercer-&-hole

Click here to follow us on LinkedIn