London: +44 (0)20 7236 2601
St Albans: +44 (0)1727 869141
Rickmansworth: +44 (0) 1923 771010
Milton Keynes: +44 (0)1908 605552

Charities – Do you have a trading subsidiary?

Have you checked the limits on the Gift Aid that your subsidiary (ies) can pay over to the charity? The new limits have to be applied for financial periods commencing on or after 1 April 2015 and there may be action required to previous payments.

The Charity Commission has updated its publication CC35 section 4.5 to reflect this.

 

 

Date: 19th April, 2016
Author: Wendy Bambrick

SHARE THIS

Articles from this Author

Tweet

Our London team are enjoying the office roof terrace, sunshine and stunning views this afternoon #LondonSkylinetwitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Great learn and lunch today with Emma from @macmillancancer lots of inspiring fundraising ideas for our charity of… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Follow

LinkedIn

For the latest Mercer & Hole news, visit our LinkedIn page mercer-&-hole

Click here to follow us on LinkedIn